English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
radiation frost [correct]; radiation freeze
DEF: Frost caused by nocturnal radiational cooling of the Earth's surface, usually under conditions of clear skies and little or no wind.
CONT: Radiation frost occurs on clear nights with little or no wind when the outgoing radiation is excessive and the air temperature is not necessarily at the freezing point.
CONT: An advection freeze occurs when cooling by advection predominates, and a radiation freeze occurs when radiational heat loss is the predominant form of cooling. Radiation freezes occur mostly on clear, calm nights after cold air has moved into the region. The primary mechanism is loss of heat into space during the night. ... During radiation freezes, layers of cold air are formed with the coldest air normally found near the radiating surface.
OBS: Surface temperatures must fall to 0°C or below.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
gelée de rayonnement [correct, feminine noun]; gelée par rayonnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gelée produite lorsque le refroidissement par rayonnement baisse la température de l'air à un point inférieur à 0 degré C.
CONT: [...] les gelées de rayonnement [...] sont caractérisées par un vent presque nul et un dépôt abondant de gelée blanche [...]
CONT: On considère qu’il existe 3 types de gelées : Les gelées par advections ou gelées noires ou gelées de plein vent. [...] Les gelées blanches ou gelées par rayonnement. Elles se produisent surtout pendant certaines nuits claires de février ou mars et même éventuellement jusqu’au début mai et occasionnent de gros dégâts sur la floraison. [...] Les gelées par évaporation.
OBS: gelée de rayonnement : Due aux pertes de chaleur par rayonnement terrestre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Horticultura; Producción vegetal)
helada de radiación [correct, feminine noun]; helada de irradiación [feminine noun]
DEF: Helada provocada por pérdidas de energía térmica debidas a la radiación, sobre todo en las noches de cielo despejado.