English (Investment)
Sortino ratio [correct]
CONT: The Sortino ratio is calculated by taking a fund's excess return over cash and dividing it by the fund's downward deviation. In doing so the Sortino ratio does not reflect the entire volatility of a fund, merely the "adverse" volatility represented by those returns below the defined minimum acceptable return.
OBS: The Sortino ratio is an alternative to the Sharpe ratio, using downward deviation as a measure for risk in place of standard deviation.
French (Investissements et placements)
ratio de Sortino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ratio de Sortino se calcule en soustrayant le taux sans risque du rendement annualisé, puis en divisant le résultat par l’écart type des rendements se situant en deçà du rendement minimal.
OBS: Dérivé du ratio de Sharpe, le ratio de Sortino différencie la volatilité à la baisse de la volatilité globale en utilisant une valeur pour les écarts à la baisse.