English (Accounting)
asset impairment; impairment of assets
CONT: In the current contingency standards, the key factor is whether the event causing asset impairment or incurrence of a liability has happened.
OBS: Impairment in value occurs when the revenue - producing ability of an asset falls below expectations. Reasons include significant technology developments, physical damage, economic changes and changes in laws.
French (Comptabilité)
baisse de valeur d’un bien [feminine noun]; baisse de valeur des actifs [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les normes en vigueur en matière d’éventualités, le critère important est la question de savoir si le fait causant la baisse de valeur du bien, ou la création d’une dette, s’est produit.