English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Gold and Silver Mining)
gold producer [correct]
CONT: The main gold-producing countries are South Africa and the U.S.S.R. Canada and the U.S.A. are other major gold producers though their importance has waned since the "gold rush" days of the late 19th century.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Mines d'or et d'argent)
producteur d’or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux pays producteurs d’or sont l'Afrique du Sud et l'U. R. S. S. Le Canada et les États-Unis sont aussi d’importants producteurs d’or, bien que leur importance dans ce domaine ait baissée depuis la «ruée vers l'or» de la fin du 19e siècle.