English (Vascular Surgery; Heart Surgery)
pulmonary artery banding [correct]
DEF: In the operative management of congenital heart disease, restriction of the lumen of the pulmonary artery over a short segment of its length by binding it with inelastic material, thereby raising the blood pressure in the right ventricle and diminishing left-to-right shunting through a coexisting ventricular defect.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Chirurgie cardiaque)
cerclage de l’artère pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cerclage de l'artère pulmonaire : Son but est de protéger le lit artériolaire pulmonaire, le cerclage diminuant le shunt et faisant baisser la pression de l'artère pulmonaire en aval de son niveau.