English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
A-1 reduction relay valve
DEF: Valve found on freight cars whose brake pipe is more than 75 feet long. During brake applications, this valve, which is mounted directly on the brake pipe, causes the brake pipe pressure to reduce at the same rate as on a 50-foot car.
OBS: It consists of: . a pipe bracket . a quick service valve, B-1 . a vent valve, No. 8.
OBS: The B-1 quick service valve is the only quick service valve that we use on freight cars and it is always part of an A-1 reduction relay valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif de dépression A-1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui équipe les wagons dont la conduite générale a plus de 75 pieds. Pendant les freinages, ce dispositif monté directement sur la conduite générale y fait baisser la pression aussi vite que sur un wagon de 50 pieds.
OBS: Il est composé : . d’un bloc de couplage de tuyauterie . d’une valve d’accélération de dépression B-1 . d’une valve de mise à l’atmosphère no 8.
OBS: La valve d’accélération de dépression B-1 est la seule valve de ce nom qu’on emploie sur les wagons et elle fait toujours partie d’un disposition de dépression A-1.