English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
manipulation [correct]; manipulation of the market [correct]
DEF: An illegal practice. Buying or selling a security for the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading or for the purpose of raising or depressing the price to induce purchase or sale by others.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
manipulation [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation du marché [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation des cours [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation de cours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique illégale consistant à acheter ou à vendre une valeur afin d’en faire monter ou baisser le cours pour inciter à l'achat ou à la vente, ou pour donner une impression fausse ou trompeuse d’activité.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
manipulación del mercado [feminine noun]