English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
mortality threshold [correct]
CONT: ... opportunities for end-of-life care in rural and remote regions. The most straightforward way to deal with small hospitals is to exclude them from mortality monitoring: setting some mortality rate criteria (e.g. at least 50 deaths in any one of the three previous financial years, or some other mortality threshold yet to be determined).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
seuil de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de décès [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Pour] les établissements de santé [...] le seuil rendant obligatoire la création d’une chambre mortuaire [est de] 200 décès par an [...] Dans l'hypothèse d’un afflux massif de décès, [ces] établissements doivent [avoir des chambres mortuaires pour] prendre en charge [...] des patients qui y ont été soignés puis y sont décédés. Il serait nécessaire de baisser le seuil de décès [...]