English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bearded girdle [correct]; feathered girdle [correct]; fringed girdle [correct]; fuzzy girdle [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, girdles have fringes looking like whiskers and hairs. They are appropriately called bearded girdles and can lower the clarity grade of diamonds - especially those of high clarity.
OBS: Numerous hair-like feathers extending from the girdle a short distance into the stone. Usually the result of bruting too quickly, or with too much force.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste frangé [masculine noun]; rondis frangé [masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste ébruté d’où partent de très petites plumes vers l’intérieur de la pierre.
CONT: Parfois, les rondis présentent de petites franges qui ressemblent à des «moustaches» ou à des poils, on dit de ces rondis qu'ils sont frangés. Ils peuvent faire baisser le degré de pureté d’un diamant, particulièrement si ce dernier est presque sans défaut.