English (Compressors; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
pressure maintaining; flat pressure maintaining
DEF: Supplying air into the brake pipe to prevent brake pipe leakage from increasing a desired brake pipe reduction.
French (Compresseurs; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
compensation de fuites [feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction d’air dans la conduite générale pour compenser les fuites qui y existent et les empêcher de faire baisser la pression en deçà d’une dépression commandée.