English (Pricing (Electricity))
scale effect [correct]
CONT: Electrical generation has been centralised for a long time and has led to ever larger installations in order to reduce production costs (scale effect).
French (Tarification (Électricité))
effet d’échelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La production électrique a été pendant longtemps centralisée. Elle a conduit à des tailles d’installations toujours plus importantes afin de baisser les coûts de production(effet d’échelle).