English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
dimension [correct]
CONT: The Elliott Principle does throw some light on the question of dimension, ie., how far a bull or a bear market can be expected to go.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ampleur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe d’Elliott, toutefois, jette une certain lumière sur la question de l'ampleur, c'est-à-dire jusqu'où un marché haussier ou baissier peut vraisemblablement aller.