English (Translation (General); Stock Exchange)
straight down basis
CONT: As far as Dow Theory is concerned, if the U.S. Market (represented for technical purposes by DJ Industrial Average) should decline 100 points on a pretty well "straight down basis", this decline would not constitute a new bear market by itself.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Bourse)
courbe descendante relativement droite [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie de Dow, si le marché américain, représenté pour fins d’analyse technique par l'indice Dow Jones des valeurs industrielles, devait baisser de 100 points sur une courbe descendante relativement droite, ce recul ne constituerait pas un nouveau marché baissier en lui-même.