English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bull spread [correct]; bullish spread [correct]
DEF: An options strategy, executed with puts and calls, whereby an investor who owns a class of options sells an option of the same class with a view to making a profit if the value of the underlying stock rises.
CONT: In many ways, the opposite of the bear spread, a bull spread is profitable when the price of the stock underlying the option rises. It usually involves the sale of a put option with the simultaneous purchase of a put option on the same stock with the same expiration but a lower exercise price. Using call options, a bull spread consists of selling a call option at one exercise price and buying a call on the same stock but at a lower exercise price.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
écart haussier [correct, masculine noun]; écart à la hausse [correct, masculine noun]; opération mixte haussière [feminine noun]; opération mixte à la hausse [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie offensive de négociation d’options au moyen de l’écart, mise en place lorsque l’opérateur prévoit une hausse des cours du sous-jacent.
CONT: L'inverse à bien des égards de l'opération mixte baissière, l'opération mixte haussière s’avère fructueuse lorsque le cours de l'action sous option monte. Une telle opération consiste, dans le cas des options de vente, à vendre et à acheter simultanément une option de vente sur un même titre. Toutefois, la transaction d’achat porte sur une option ayant la même date d’échéance que l'option vendue mais comportant un prix de levée plus bas. Dans le cas des options d’achat, l'opération mixte haussière consistera à vendre une option d’achat en achetant simultanément une option d’achat dont le prix de levée est plus bas.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
tenaza alcista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compra de una opción de compra y venta simultánea de otra con un precio de ejercicio más alto. Las dos opciones deben tener el mismo vencimiento. También se puede obtener el mismo resultado comprando una opción de venta y vendiendo otra con un precio de ejercicio más alto. Su valor aumentará dentro de ciertos límites si aumenta el precio del activo subyacente.
OBS: tenaza alcista: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.