English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hole [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Area of low-lying land, often flooded and usually characterized by growth of grass and reeds.
CONT: Whelans Hole, N.S.
OBS: hole: rare. Generic used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: hole: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
baissière [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: baissière : il n’ y a pas de générique attesté au Canada pour décrire ce terrain bas, souvent inondé, où croissent habituellement de l'herbe et des roseaux. L'équivalent se rapprochant le plus de «hole» que l'on puisse utiliser est «baissière».