English (Translation (General))
be a wallflower
OBS: A person who from shyness or unpopularity merely looks on at a dance.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire tapisserie
OBS: faire tapisserie, dans un bal : se dit d’une jeune fille, d’une femme qui n’ est pas invitée à danser.