English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
fancy-ball; fancy dress ball
DEF: a ball at which persons are wearing costumes and often masks.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
bal masqué [masculine noun]; bal travesti [masculine noun]