English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
synchromesh [correct]; synchromesh device [correct]; synchronizer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... these include helical gears and synchromesh devices that synchronize the rotation of gears that are about to be meshed. This eliminates clashing of the gears and makes gear shifting easier.
OBS: synchronizer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
synchroniseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de synchronisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé dans les boîtes de vitesses pour faciliter l'enclenchement des combinaisons d’engrenage en égalisant les vitesses de rotation du pignon et du baladeur à accoupler.
OBS: synchroniseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).