English (Management Theory)
management by walking about [correct]; MBWA [correct]; management by wandering around [correct]; MBWA [correct]; MBWA; visible management [correct]; management by walking around [correct]
CONT: [Organizational Fluidity: MBWA.] The intensity of communications is unmistakable in the excellent companies. It usually starts with an insistence on informality. ... Getting management out of the office is another contributor to informal exchanges. At United Airlines, Ed Carlson labeled it "Visible Management" and "MBWA - Management By Walking About". HP [Hewlet-Packard] treats MBWA ("Management By Wandering Around" in this instance) as a major tenet of the all-important "HP Way".
French (Théories de la gestion)
gestion itinérante [correct, feminine noun]; management baladeur [correct, masculine noun, France]; management par la promenade [masculine noun, France]; gestion sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de gestion qui consiste pour les gestionnaires, à se rendre sur place pour gérer les opérations.
CONT: La fluidité de l'organisation : le management baladeur. [...] Faire sortir la direction de son bureau contribue aussi aux échanges informels. A United Airlines, Ed Carlson l'a appelé le «management visible», ou le «management promeneur». Hewlett-Packard considère aussi ce «management baladeur» comme un principe clé du «style HP».
OBS: Source pour «management par la promenade» : L’entreprise du 3e type de Georges Archier, Ed. du Seuil, 1989, page 33.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión)
dirección por paseo [feminine noun]; dirección por contacto [feminine noun]