English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Gears and Friction Wheels)
idler gear
OBS: in many cases -- (...) are used to fill the space when the shafts are too far apart to be connected by one pair.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage baladeur
OBS: les engrenages de l'un des arbres, isolés ou groupés, sont déplaçables sur leur arbre; ils sont dits baladeurs et entraînent ledit arbre en rotation [. ]