English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
bearing preloading [correct]
CONT: To avoid one bearing preloading another due to thermal expansion or inaccurate installation a shaft is usually supported by one floating and one locating bearing.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
précontrainte des roulements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réviser une boîte de vitesses : comprenant dépose-pose boîte de vitesses, régler le jeu latéral des pignons, régler le centrage des baladeurs, régler la précontrainte des roulements.