English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
control column [correct, officially approved]; control stick [correct, standardized]; stick [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vertical lever by means of which the pilot operates the longitudinal and lateral control surfaces of the airplane.
OBS: The elevator is operated by a fore-and-aft movement of the stick, and the ailerons are moved by a sideways movement of the stick.
OBS: control stick: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: control column; stick: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
manche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manche à balai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manche de commande [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande de vol par laquelle le pilote agit sur l’assiette de l’avion par rotation autour de l’axe de tangage (inclinaison longitudinale) et autour de l’axe de roulis (inclinaison transversale).
OBS: manche de commande : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: manche : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: manche : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
palanca de mando [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Palanca que corresponde en un avión al volante de los automóviles y sirve al piloto para gobernar el aparato.
OBS: Los movimientos laterales de la palanca inclinan los alerones (uno abajo y el del lado opuesto, arriba) para inclinar el aparato en las vueltas.
OBS: palanca de mando: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).