English (Commercial Fishing)
brush trap [correct]
CONT: You can make these traps simply by tying branches, sticks, brush etc. into bundles and either placing them flat or upright on the bottom or suspending them in the water. Fish and crustaceans sheltering in the brush trap can be caught by quickly lifting the bundles from the water. The bundles can be put in the centre of a woven basket to catch fish that try to escape when the trap is lifted. Alternatively, you can put a dip net under the bundles while you are lifting them
French (Pêche commerciale)
fagot [masculine noun]; balai [masculine noun]
DEF: Piège élémentaire, constitué d’un faisceau de branchages immergé, utilisé pour la pêche des crevettes.
PHR: Pêche aux fagots
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
hacina [feminine noun]