English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Motors)
starter brush [correct, officially approved]
OBS: starter brush: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Moteurs électriques)
balai de démarreur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: balai de démarreur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).