English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Scotch broom [correct]; English broom [correct]; common broom [correct]; Scots broom [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: Scotch broom: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
genêt à balais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
escobón [masculine noun]; retama de escobas [feminine noun]; retama negra [feminine noun]; hiniesta de escobas [feminine noun]