English (Curling)
acting skip [correct]; designated skip [correct]
DEF: The player designated as team's captain in the latter's absence.
OBS: The expression is not said of the third who holds the brush or broom for the skip while the latter is delivering.
French (Curling)
capitaine désigné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; capitaine désignée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur ou joueuse désigné(e) comme substitut du (de la) capitaine d’une équipe en l’absence de celui-ci (celle-ci).
OBS: L'expression ne désigne habituellement pas le(la) troisième qui tient le balai ou la brosse comme cible lorsque le(la) capitaine lance ses pierres.