English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
display console [correct, standardized]; visual display console [correct]
DEF: A console that includes at least one display surface and may also include one or more input units such as an alphanumeric keyboard, function keys, joy stick, control ball or light pen.
OBS: display console: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
console de visualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; visuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pupitre de visualisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Console comprenant au moins un visuel et pouvant aussi comprendre une ou plusieurs unités d’entrée telles qu'un clavier alphanumérique, des touches de fonction, un manche à balai, une boule roulante ou un photostyle.
OBS: visuel; console de visualisation : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
consola de visualización [feminine noun]; pupitre de visualización [masculine noun]
DEF: Consola que debe incluir por lo menos una superficie de visualización y también puede estar equipada de uno o varios dispositivos de entrada.