English (Railroad Maintenance)
switch broom [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... broom made of stiff durable fibers ... used to keep snow from accumulating between switch points and stocks rails.
CONT: Never use your hands or feet to remove debris from between switch points. The preferred tool to clean a switch is a switch broom.
OBS: switch broom: designation officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
balai d'aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balai de cantonnier [masculine noun]
CONT: Ne nettoyez jamais cette zone avec les mains ou les pieds. Le balai d’aiguillage est l'outil de choix pour nettoyer un aiguillage.
OBS: balai d’aiguillage : désignation uniformisée par CP Rail.