English (Curling)
synthetic broom [correct]
DEF: The type of broom with which curling is actually played, unless the brush has the preference.
OBS: Traditionally, curling was played with a corn broom.
French (Curling)
balai en fibres synthétiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de balai avec lequel on joue actuellement au curling, à moins d’avoir choisi la brosse.
OBS: Traditionnellement, le curling se jouait avec un balai de paille.