English (Curling)
off target [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, laying outside the house, or more precisely not having reached the tee, or not having stopped on the spot indicated by the skip with his or her broom or brush.
OBS: In curling, the target is the house, more precisely, the tee, but, while delivering, the target for a curler is his or her skip's broom or brush.
French (Curling)
hors cible [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, s’être immobilisée en dehors de la maison, ou encore n’avoir pas atteint le bouton, ou se retrouver ailleurs qu’à l’endroit qu’avait indiqué le ou la skip de son balai ou de sa brosse.
OBS: Au curling, la cible est la maison, plus précisément le bouton, mais au moment de lancer sa pierre, la cible d’un curleur ou d’une curleuse devient le balai ou la brosse de son ou sa capitaine.