English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
holiday detector [correct]
DEF: An electrical device used to detect a weak place or a holiday in a pipeline and other coating.
CONT: The Tinker & Rasor Model AP/S1 Holiday Detector is a portable quality control inspection instrument used to electrically locate defects in protective coatings up to 30 mils applied to metallic or concrete structures.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
balai électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à contacteur électrique utilisé pour détecter les défauts dans le revêtement d’une conduite.