English (Curling)
Scottish brush [correct]
DEF: The instrument for ice sweeping that had replaced the traditional corn broom and which can be chosen instead of the synthetic broom.
French (Curling)
brosse écossaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de balayage de la glace qui a remplacé le balai de paille et qu'on peut actuellement préférer au balai de fibres synthétiques.