English (Plant Diseases)
blastomania [correct]
CONT: Blastomania represents a phenomenon related to witches'-brooms, similarly based on an increase in bud formation, although flushing is weak and there is no abnormal branching. The abnormality involves the flushing of a mass of adventitious or dormant buds very close to one another. Many of these soon perish, and this results in the production of new buds which flush to form a dense mass of delicate twigs.
French (Maladies des plantes)
blastomanie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La blastomanie [...] est une maladie en balais de sorcière assez semblable sur C. aurantiifolia et C. limonia en Inde; [des spécialistes] ont montré qu'elle était liée à des phytoplasmes.