English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
metadyne [correct]
DEF: A type of rotating magnetic amplifier having more than one brush per pole, used for voltage regulation or transformation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
métadyne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine tournante à auto-excitation, comportant plus d’une ligne de balais par pôle, et utilisable comme génératrice, comme transformateur ou comme moteur.