English (Electrical Components)
brush displacement [correct]
DEF: The angle between the relative position of the brushes and the neutral plane.
French (Composants électrotechniques)
angle de calage des balais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle caractérisant la position d’une ligne de balais par rapport à la ligne neutre.