English (Conductors and Resistors; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
brush riding [correct, officially approved]
OBS: brush riding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Matériel et équipement électriques)
frottement des balais [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frottement des balais : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).