English (Plant Diseases; Horticulture)
twig dieback [correct]
CONT: On lime, witches' broom symptoms develop over the whole tree, accompanied by small chlorotic leaves and twig dieback, until practically no normal leaves or shoots remain.
French (Maladies des plantes; Horticulture)
dépérissement des rameaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur limettier, des balais de sorcière se développent sur tout l'arbre, avec de petites feuilles chlorotiques et un dépérissement des rameaux jusqu'à ce que pratiquement il ne reste aucune feuille ou tige normale.