English (Deep Foundations)
brooming [correct]
DEF: The spreading in the form of a broom of the head of a timber pile by impact.
French (Fondations profondes)
tête éclatée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit des têtes de pieu éclatées en forme de balais, sous le battage