English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
Cavendish balance [correct]
DEF: [It] consisted of a horizontal beam with an equal weight at each end suspended at the center by a sensitive torsion fiber. Large external weights were placed alongside the ends of the beam in such a way that their attraction would cause it to rotate. The restoring torque of the fiber, increasing linearly with the rotation balanced the turning moment of the weights.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
balance de torsion de Cavendish [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] Balance de torsion de Cavendish [...] consiste en une tige métallique légère suspendue en son centre en un fil très fin [...]. Deux petites sphères très lourdes de masse identique m[ 1] et m[ 2] sont fixées à chaque bout de la tige.