English (National Accounting; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
capital account [correct]
DEF: Entries in a nation's balance of payments account showing financial flows related to international direct investment, investment in government and private securities, international bank transactions, and changes in official gold holdings and foreign exchange reserves.
CONT: The capital account records the values of the non-financial assets that are acquired, or disposed of, by resident institutional units by engaging in transactions, and shows the change in net worth due to saving and capital transfers or internal bookkeeping transactions linked to production (changes in inventories and consumption of fixed capital).
French (Comptabilité nationale; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
compte de capital [correct, masculine noun]; compte capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte statistique de la balance des paiements récapitulant les flux financiers liés aux investissements étrangers directs, les investissements dans les titres publics et privés, les transactions bancaires internationales et les mouvements dans les stocks publics d’or et les réserves de devises.
CONT: Le solde du compte capital constitue la différence entre les investissements nationaux à l’étranger et les investissements étrangers au pays.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
cuenta de capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuenta de la balanza de pagos que refleja los movimientos de capitales correspondientes a las inversiones directas en el extranjero, las inversiones en títulos públicos y privados, las operaciones bancarias internacionales y las variaciones de las reservas públicas en oro y divisas.