English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
sliding-bar chart [correct]; sliding bar chart [correct]; floating bar chart [correct]
CONT: The sliding-bar chart is one in which the length of a subdivided bar represents a total amount or 100 percent. One component extends to the left of a common base line, and the other to the right. These components in turn may be further subdivided, but the segments should be kept to a minimum. All segments are positive, as together they represent the total.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique d’ensembles soustractifs [masculine noun]
OBS: On peut représenter des ensembles soustractifs en les séparant en deux parties par un axe [...] vertical : la balance entre les deux éléments est, ainsi, plus apparente.
OBS: [Ce graphique] fait ressortir le sens de la différence entre deux grandeurs.
OBS: Les ensembles soustractifs sont représentés par des tuyaux d’orgue horizontaux.