English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Cattle Raising)
palpation cage [correct]
CONT: Squeeze chutes can be purchased with or without a palpation cage. ... The palpation cage provides easy access to the rear of animals for such practices as castration, pregnancy checking and artificial insemination. The palpation cage should be large enough to provide easy access to the animal and have a door that will swing away from the chute and latch across the alley. This will provide protection from the next animal in line while working with the animal in the chute. Consider whether the palpation cage should have doors on both sides to provide easier access.
CONT: A palpation cage is an extension of the squeeze chute with a door that swings across the alley. It allows easy and safe access to the rear of cattle restrained in a squeeze chute. It is especially important for cow-calf operations where pregnancy diagnosis and other reproductive management techniques are frequently used.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des bovins)
cage de palpation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Certains] modèles [de cage de contention] offrent la possibilité d’installer une cage de palpation pour inspecter l'animal, une barrière arrière à guillotine et une balance afin de peser les animaux.