English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
white balance [correct]
DEF: The process of adjusting a video camera to establish which light frequencies are to be rendered as "white", and thereby to ensure that colors are accurately rendered.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
balance des blancs [correct, feminine noun]; équilibrage de blancs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un camescope, (...) dispositif automatique (BAB) [qui] assure l’équilibre des couleurs en fonction de la TC [Température de couleur] de la lumière éclairant la scène.