English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
equal-arm balance
CONT: The measuring instrument can: ... indicate only that the value of the quantity measured is equal to a known value of the same quantity: "comparison instrument" (e.g. equal-arm balance, null-detecting galvanometer...) ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
balance à bras égaux [feminine noun]
CONT: L’appareil mesureur (parfois appelé appareil de mesure) peut : [...] soit indiquer uniquement que la valeur de la grandeur mesurée est égale à une valeur connue de cette même grandeur : «appareil de comparaison» (par exemple : balance à fléau simple, galvanomètre de zéro...) [...]