English (Measuring Instruments; Personal Care and Hygiene (General))
bathroom scale [correct]
CONT: Despite its glass top, the Body Fat bathroom scale ... has a total weight capacity of up to 330-lbs. ... In addition to body weight, the Crofton bathroom scale also measures body fat increments: 0.1-percent. It also stores and retrieves the results for up to 12 persons making it ideal for families. ... The sturdy, 330-lb. capacity scale allows you to track your weight-loss progress with its unique memory function, while the built-in body fat monitor with large 1 3/4" LCD display, displays your percentage of body fat and indicates if the reading is within the healthy range for your age and gender.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités))
pèse-personne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balance plat à cadran gradué.
OBS: Pluriel : des pèse-personnes.
OBS: pèse-personnes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).