English (Foreign Trade)
balance of trade [correct]; trade balance [correct]; merchandise trade balance [correct]
DEF: A component of the balance of payments that shows the surplus or deficit that results from comparing a country's expenditures on merchandise imports and receipts derived from its merchandise exports.
CONT: If, during the reporting period, the nation exports more than it imports, it is said that the nation enjoys a balance of trade "surplus" or a "positive" balance of trade.
PHR: Unfavourable balance of trade.
French (Commerce extérieur)
balance commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; balance du commerce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la balance des paiements qui montre l’excédent ou le déficit qui résulte d’une comparaison entre les dépenses d’un pays pour ses importations de marchandises et les recettes qu’il tire de ses exportations de marchandises.
OBS: Balance commerciale défavorisable.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
balanza comercial [correct, feminine noun]; balanza de comercio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superávit o déficit anual neto del comercio de una nación, basado en la diferencia entre el valor total de sus importaciones y exportaciones.
CONT: La balanza de comercio sólo es una parte de los muchos débitos y créditos que componen la balanza de pagos de una nación.
PHR: balanza comercial favorable.