English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
export-financing bank
CONT: Set up as an export-financing bank, BRE quickly began suffering loan problems as Poland's economy and East Bloc trade deteriorated.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
banque de financement des exportations [feminine noun]
CONT: Créée en tant que banque de financement des exportations, la BRE a commencé à pâtir d’impayés peu après la dégradation de l'économie polonaise et la détérioration de la balance commerciale du Bloc de l'Est.