English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade; Translation (General))
loss in confidence [correct]
CONT: As the fiscal accounts are in balance, the soaring trade and current account deficits are a private sector phenomenon. So far they have been met by capital inflows of investment and private debt, but remain a serious concern as a sudden loss in confidence would lead to balance of payments pressure.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur; Traduction (Généralités))
perte de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que les comptes financiers sont équilibrés, l'aggravation notable du déficit des comptes courant et commercial est un phénomène du secteur privé. Jusqu'à présent, ce déficit a été épongé par l'entrée de capitaux provenant d’investissements et la dette privée, mais il continue d’inquiéter devant l'éventualité d’une perte de confiance qui exercerait des pressions sur la balance des paiements.