English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
Hattersley dobby [correct]
DEF: A double-lift dobby in double traction hook version with baulk unit, with positive lifting and negative lowering of frames, either in closed shed or open shed version.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
ratière Hattersley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une ratière à double levée à doubles crochets et balance, avec levée positive et abaissement négatif des lames, soit en version à pas fermé ou à pas ouvert.