English (Industrial Crops; Agricultural Economics)
electronic inspection system [correct]; EIS [correct]
OBS: This system, used by inspectors to determine test weight, dockage and grading factor percentages, includes an Apple II C computer, Mettler PE 3600 or PM 4600 electronic scale and a printer. The output from the EIS forms the complete record of the sample.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Économie agricole)
système électronique d’inspection [correct, masculine noun]; EIS [correct]
OBS: Ce système est utilisé par les inspecteurs pour déterminer le poids spécifique, les pourcentages d’impuretés et des facteurs d’agréage; il s’agit d’un assemblage d’équipement composé d’un ordinateur Apple II C, d’une balance électronique Mettler PE 3600 ou PM 4600 et d’une imprimante. Les données obtenues du EIS constituent le dossier complet sur l'échantillon.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.