English (Economic Planning)
basic balance [correct]
CONT: ... for 1968 the United States "basic balance" was shown on page 633 to be -$2,057 million (= -$349 million deficit on current account plus -$1,704 million long-term investment outflow).
French (Planification économique)
balance de base [correct, feminine noun]; balance fondamentale [feminine noun]
CONT: La balance de base tient compte de l’investissement (direct ou indirect) à long terme à l’étranger [...] Cette balance consiste à inscrire "au-dessus de la ligne" les recettes et les dépenses stables, structurelles, représentant les tendances profondes de l’économie d’un pays.
Spanish (Planificación económica)
balanza básica [correct, feminine noun]