English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Inventory and Material Management)
inventory balance [correct]
CONT: Inventory balances must be recorded for all material values of items on hand. It is not expected that inventory balances be recorded for insignificant amounts of inventory, such as may be the case for office stationery and supplies.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
solde de stocks [correct, masculine noun]; balance d'inventaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les soldes de stocks doivent être comptabilisés à l’égard de tous les articles de valeurs importantes. On ne s’attend pas de retrouver dans le solde des stocks les enregistrements des montants négligeables de stock, comme par exemple les fournitures de bureau.