English (Scientific Instruments)
mechanical balance [correct]
CONT: Sartorius Mechanical Analytical Balances Series 2400. (In Canlab catalogue, 1981, p. 39.)
French (Instruments scientifiques)
balance mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Balances mécaniques à amortisseurs magnétiques et chauffage à l’infrarouge incorporés.