English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment (Chemistry); Bioengineering)
arrestment (of a mechanical analytical balance) [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement (Chimie); Technique biologique)
immobilisation(d’une balance analytique mécanique) [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.