English (Population Movements; Citizenship and Immigration)
net emigration [correct]
CONT: Net migration is the difference between the total number of persons arriving and the total number leaving; it is also referred to as the balance of migration. If the number entering exceeds the number leaving, there is net immigration in the reverse case there is net emigration.
French (Mouvements de population; Citoyenneté et immigration)
émigration nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La somme des entrées, ou arrivées d’immigrants, et des sorties, ou départs, d’émigrants, matérialise le volume total des migrations, et est dénommée migration totale, par opposition à la migration nette, ou balance migratoire, résultant de la différence entre les entrées et les sorties. Cette balance prend le nom d’immigration nette lorsque les entrées excèdent les sorties, et d’émigration nette dans le cas contraire.