English (Banking; Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
reserve position in the International Monetary Fund [correct]; reserve position in the IMF [correct]
DEF: Amount of foreign exchange which Canada is entitled to draw from the Fund on demand for balance of payments purposes.
OBS: There is a reserve position in the IMF whenever the Fund's holdings of Canadian dollars are less than Canada's quota. When there are outstanding Canadian loans, this adds to the reserve position.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
position de réserve au Fonds monétaire international [correct, feminine noun]; position de réserve au FMI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant des tirages en monnaies étrangères que le Canada peut effectuer sur le Fonds sur simple demande, pour les besoins de sa balance des paiements.
OBS: Le Canada a une position de réserve au FMI lorsque les avoirs du Fonds en dollars canadiens sont inférieurs à la quote-part du Canada. Tout prêt accordé au Fonds par le Canada augmente d’autant la position de réserve.