English (National Accounting; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
balance of payments [correct]; BOP [correct]; balance of international payments [correct]
DEF: A statistical statement of a country's credit and debit transactions with other countries and international institutions for a given period of time.
PHR: Balance of payments pressure, balance of payments viability; weak balance of payments.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
balance des paiements [correct, feminine noun]; BDP [correct, feminine noun]; balance des paiements internationaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document statistique qui fait état, pour une période déterminée, des opérations de crédit et de débit d’un pays avec le reste du monde.
PHR: Pressions sur la balance des paiements, équilibre de la balance des paiements, faible balance des paiements.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
balanza de pagos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento contable sistemático en el cual se presentan todas las operaciones, pagos y financiamientos que ha realizado durante un período dado un país con el resto del mundo.
PHR: presiones sobre la balanza de pagos, equilibrio de la balanza de pagos; balanza de pagos débil.