English (Production (Economics); Financial and Budgetary Management)
productivity ratio [correct]
CONT: The concept of productivity recognizes the interplay between various factors in the workplace. The output or results achieved may be related to different inputs or resources in the form of various productivity ratios, for example, output per labour hour, output per unit of material (as in kilometres driven per litre of gas) or output per unit of capital. Each of these productivity ratios may be influenced by a combination of factors, such as quality and availability of materials, scale of operations, rate of capacity utilization, availability and throughput capacity of capital equipment, attitude and skill level of the work force, motivation and effectiveness of the management. The manner in which these factors interrelate will have a bearing on the resulting productivity ratio.
French (Production (Économie); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
ratio de productivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fondamentaux nécessaires pour qu'une économie soit saine, sont les coefficients d’épargne, les coefficients d’investissements, les ratios de productivité et la balance des paiements.