English (National Accounting; National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
balance of payments account [correct]
CONT: The balance of payments accounts are compiled using the system of double entry accounting, which calls for a credit and debit entry for each transaction. This means that all debit entries should have, in principle, counterpart credits. However, credits and debits do not balance in practice since the two sides of a transaction cannot be precisely matched with credit and debit entries. For example, the merchandise export data (credit) come from administrative data collected by Revenue Canada-Customs, while the counterpart account receivable (debit) is measured from survey sources.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
compte de la balance des paiements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les pratiques comptables normales le compte de la balance des paiements d’un pays est toujours en équilibre. En 2001, le Canada a enregistré un excédent du compte courant de 29, 1 milliards de dollars. En termes statistiques, cet excédent est exactement compensé par un déficit au compte de capital et au compte financier.
OBS: Source : Lexique Affaires étrangères.