English (Continuous Handling; Grain Growing)
interlock error [correct]
DEF: [A] weigh system alarm indicating a malfunction in the sequencing of the scale and garner valves or the misalignment or changing of a secured delivery/handling system.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Manutention continue; Culture des céréales)
erreur du mécanisme d’interdiction [feminine noun]
DEF: Alarme du système de pesée signalant une défaillance dans le séquencement de la balance et des vannes de la trémie supérieure ou un désalignement/changement du système de manutention/d’acheminement verrouillé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.