English (Measuring Instruments; Agricultural Economics)
inspection scale [correct]
DEF: [A] scale adapted to weighing grain samples used in determining moisture content, dockage, weight per unit volume, etc.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Économie agricole)
balance d’inspection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance adaptée à la pesée d’échantillons de grain utilisés pour déterminer la teneur en eau, les impuretés, le poids par unité de volume, etc.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.