English (Scientific Research Equipment)
top-loading balance [correct]; top loader [correct]
CONT: Top-loading balances have capacities from 160 to 20 kg with readability from 1 mg to 2 g.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
balance à plateau supérieur [correct, feminine noun]