English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Gravity (Physics))
torsion balance [correct]
CONT: The torsion balance measures the gravity anomaly indirectly by providing the change in gravity per centimeter horizontal displacement
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Pesanteur (Physique))
balance de torsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode gravimétrique consiste à mesurer à l'aide d’une petite balance de torsion portative la valeur de l'accélération de la pesanteur g.
Spanish (Geofísica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Gravedad (Física))
balanza de torsión [feminine noun]