English (Measuring Instruments)
contractor's scale; portable vehicle scale
CONT: The foundations for a temporary installation of a dormant machine, such as a portable vehicle scale used during road construction and commonly referred to as a contractor's scale, may be made of substantial timbers if they provide the necessary strength, rigidity and access for inspection and adjustment and if an installation that is subject to distortion due to frost action is not used during periods of the fall and spring when the foundation would not provide a stable support.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 199.
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance à véhicule portative [feminine noun]; balance d’entrepreneur [feminine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 199.