English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
interim injunction [correct]; provisional injunction [correct, United States]; temporary injunction [correct, United States]; preliminary injunction [correct, United States]
DEF: A temporary order made by a court at the request of one party that prevents the other party from pursuing a particular course of conduct until the conclusion of a trial on the merits.
CONT: An interim injunction is a particular variety of interlocutory injunction which may be granted for a very short period until an application for an interlocutory injunction can be made.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
injonction provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; injonction interlocutoire provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance d’injonction interlocutoire provisoire est accordée uniquement en cas d’urgence immédiate et apparente. Elle peut être obtenue sans délai. Le tribunal portera une attention spéciale à l'urgence de la situation(on parle même d’extrême urgence), au préjudice sérieux et irréparable dont la partie requérante pourrait souffrir si une ordonnance n’ était pas émise ainsi qu'à la balance des inconvénients pour les parties.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Tribunales)
interdicto cautelar [correct, masculine noun]; requerimiento cautelar [correct, masculine noun]; mandato cautelar [correct, masculine noun]