English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
northern ridged barnacle [correct]
OBS: Shell steep conical, "volcano like"; plates sharply ribbed (or merely rough tulip-shaped specimens) grey or dull white.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
balane costulée du Nord [feminine noun]