English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
Arabel radar [correct]
CONT: The Arabel radar (phased array radar), manufacture by Thales, is a multifunction fire control, X band radar. It is in charge to track and to engage simultaneously numerous air target. Otherwise, it provides guidance for the Aster missiles.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
radar Arabel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le radar Arabel(antenne radar à balayage électronique) fabriqué par Thales est un radar multifonctions bande X de conduite de tir. Il permet de suivre et d’engager simultanément de nombreuse cibles. Par ailleurs, il assure le guidage des missiles Aster.