English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scanning radar [correct, officially approved]; scan radar [correct]
CONT: ... a scanning radar is a sequence of sloping profiles (at fixed elevation) in time and in azimuth with a series of ranges as the spatial domain.
OBS: scanning radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar à balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plateforme radar dont la direction de vol combine les effets de couverture du terrain aux balayage conique ou linéaire de l'antenne.
CONT: En effet, les antennes radar à balayage classiques tournent à des vitesses de 30 tr/min [alors que] la détection de petites cibles exige des vitesses de rotation d’au moins 120 tr/min.
OBS: radar à balayage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).