English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Missiles and Rockets)
perimeter acquisition radar [correct]; PAR [correct]
DEF: That segment of the U.S. Sentinel and Safeguard ABM systems which was designed to track ballistic missiles beginning at a maximum range of about 1,000 miles and predict probable impact points.
OBS: perimeter acquisition radar; PAR: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Missiles et roquettes)
radar d’acquisition de périmètre [correct, masculine noun]; radar d’acquisition périmétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un grand radar à balayage électronique capable de détecter grâce à son antenne de 35 mètres de diamètre des véhicules de rentrée à une distance de 3 300 kilomètres.
OBS: radar d’acquisition de périmètre : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.