English (Computer Graphics)
sweeping operation [correct]
DEF: A technique for defining a solid.
OBS: Generally, a bounded surface element is moved along an arbitrary trajectory in space; new faces are created by sweeping the edges of the modified surface.
French (Infographie)
opération de balayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de définir un solide.
OBS: En général, un élément courbe de la surface est déplacé le long d’une trajectoire arbitraire dans l'espace; de nouvelles faces sont créées par balayage des arêtes de la face modifiée.