English (Postal Service Operation)
automated mail cover
CONT: these "scanners" can be used to establish an "automated mail cover" to record systematically the names, addresses etc., of persons sending mail to a particular individual. (UNCOA, July 1973, 9)
French (Exploitation postale)
surveillance automatique du courrier [feminine noun]
CONT: Les appareils à balayage optique peuvent être utilisés pour établir une "surveillance automatique du courrier", c'est à-dire pour enregistrer systématiquement les noms, adresses, etc., des personnes expédiant du courrier à un individu donné(UNCOF, juillet 1973, 9)