English (Plastics Manufacturing)
air-exchange system [correct]
CONT: Several [internal cooling] systems have been developed that incorporate three basic approaches: liquified gas, super-cold air with water vapor, and air exchange methods. ... The air-exchange system is a far simpler method. Here, after the parison has been expanded, plant air is allowed to circulate through the bottle and exhaust. Differential pressure inside the bottle is maintained at 80 psi (550 kPa) to ensure that the parison stays in contact with the mold cavity. Production rate improvements are modest; only 10-15% improvement can be expected.
French (Plasturgie)
renouvellement de l’air de soufflage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps de refroidissement devient pratiquement proportionnel au carré de l'épaisseur, c'est pourquoi on a songé à compléter le refroidissement par contact avec l'empreinte par un refroidissement interne selon les différents procédés décrits ci-après. a) Renouvellement de l'air de soufflage. On crée une fuite d’air, ce qui permet d’assurer un certain balayage interne permettant d’évacuer une partie de la chaleur, ce qui conduit à une diminution du temps de refroidissement de l'ordre de 5%. b) Balayage au dioxyde de carbone. [...] c) Procédé ISC(Internal Surface Cooling). [...] d) Procédé ALEX. [...]
OBS: Refroidissement par l’intérieur. L’évacuation des calories peut se faire par une circulation de l’air de soufflage. Pour ceci, la canne de soufflage comporte une entrée et une sortie de l’air.