English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
channel scan [correct]
CONT: The channel scan function searches all channels to determine the presence or absence of broadcast signals.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
balayage des canaux [correct, masculine noun]