English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
advanced along track scanning radiometer [correct]; AATSR [correct]; advanced along-track scanning radiometer [correct]; AATSR [correct]; AATSR
DEF: The AATSR instrument is an imaging radiometer primarily designed to measure global Sea Surface Temperature (SST) to the high levels of accuracy and stability required for climate research and modelling.
CONT: The AATSR (Advanced Along Track Scanning Radiometer) instrument has been successfully launched on board the ENVISAT spacecraft on 1st March 2002 at 01:07 GMT from the Kourou spaceport in French Guiana.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
version améliorée de l’ATSR d’ERS-1 [feminine noun]; version améliorée du radiomètre à balayage le long de la trace [feminine noun]; AATSR [feminine noun]; AATSR; radiomètre avancé à balayage dans l’axe [masculine noun]; AATSR [masculine noun]; AATSR; radiomètre à balayage le long de la trace [masculine noun]; AATSR [masculine noun]; AATSR; radiomètre conique à balayage le long de la trace [masculine noun]; AATSR [masculine noun]; AATSR
CONT: L’AATSR (Advanced Along Track Scanning Radiometer) est un radiomètre à balayage le long de la trace, qui mesurera la température de la surface de la mer dans quatre canaux infra-rouge et observera la végétation du sol dans trois canaux du spectre visible. Il servira à élaborer des modèles visant à déterminer l’évolution à l’échelle du globe des modifications de l’environnement.
OBS: Équipement du satellite ESR-2.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
radiómetro avanzado de exploración longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]