English (Metallography)
macrofractography [correct]
CONT: ... Any correlation of microfractography and macrofractography would enhance the understanding of fracture behavior. Association of the (microscopic) modes of fracture with the (macroscopic) fracture transitional appearances of steel also may provide a characterization of the fracture process according to the concepts of fracture mechanics. (Source: ASTM Special Publication no. 493, 1971, p. 37).
French (Métallographie)
macrofractographie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les aspects macro-et microfractographiques ont été examinés au microscope électronique à balayage et par répliques par microscope électronique conventionnel.(Source : Mém. Scient. Rev. MeAtall., 1973, vol. 70, no. 6, p. 477).