English (Computer Display Technology)
dual scan [correct]; double scan [correct]; dual-scan [correct]
DEF: A technique used in passive color and monochrome displays, which effectively divides the screen in half, which doubles the duty cycle in order to increase performance.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
balayage double [correct, masculine noun]; double balayage [correct, masculine noun]