English (Computer Display Technology)
dual-scan passive matrix [correct]; dual scan passive matrix
DEF: A type of passive-matrix that lets light pass at twice the speed, doubling the refresh rate and producing a better picture.
OBS: Newer version of the original passive matrix technology, where the screen is controlled by two processing systems. They are faster than "single scan" displays, but still slower than most TFTs [thin-film transistor]. Dual Scan Passive Matrix displays are most usefut where response speed is not critical.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
matrice passive à double balayage [correct, feminine noun]