English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
line-doubling [correct, see observation]; line doubling [correct]; de-interlacing
DEF: A method, through special circuitry, to modify an NTSC interlaced picture to create an effect similar to a progressively scanned picture.
CONT: Progressive-scan DVD players add an important additional step to create a better-looking picture - they generate a progressive-scan video signal through a process called de-interlacing (sometimes called "line-doubling"). The de-interlacer's first task is to look at the interlaced video signal as it leaves the MPEG decoder and determine whether its original source was 24-frame-per-second film or 30-frame-per-second video. The original frame rate determines the type of processing necessary to create an optimized progressive-scan signal.
OBS: Although "line-doubling" may sometimes be referred to as a synonym for "progressive scanning," it is actually more generic in that it describes any basic process of image line doubling.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
doublement de lignes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; doublage des lignes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui permet de modifier l'image entrelacée du signal NTSC par un balayage doublé pour créer un effet ressemblant au balayage progressif.
CONT: Avec le balayage progressif numérique, l’image entière est balayée et affichée en une seule passe, 60 fois par seconde, soit deux fois plus vite que le balayage entrelacé. Ce procédé est fréquemment appelé doublage des lignes (line doubling).
OBS: Cette technique incorporée notamment sur les chaînes de cinéma maison améliore la résolution apparente de l’image diffusée pour lui donner la texture du film.
OBS: On a parfois tendance à associer en synonymie les termes «doublement de lignes» et «doublage de lignes» à celui de «balayage progressif». En réalité, le doublement (ou doublage) de lignes est plus générique en ce qu’il décrit toute situation de lignes d’image non entrelacées.