English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
feed orifice [correct]
CONT: In the case of high-rate filters whose sweep-rate is limited during washing, and of filters whose surface water is drained by filtration before washing, the feed orifices may be closed by valves or inflatable seals supplied with compressed air.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
orifice d’alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les filtres fonctionnant à grande vitesse, dont on limite le débit de balayage pendant le lavage, ainsi que pour les filtres dont la vidange de la tranche d’eau supérieure avant lavage s’effectue par filtration, les orifices d’alimentation peuvent être fermés par des vannes ou des obturateurs comportant une vessie gonflable à l'air comprimé.