English (Oil Production)
water flooding [correct]; waterflood [correct]; flooding [correct]; waterflooding [correct]; water injection [correct]
DEF: A method of secondary recovery in which large quantities of water are injected to displace additional oil to wellbores, where the oil can be recovered.
CONT: [A] widely used secondary recovery method is water flooding. Water, after treatment to remove certain impurities, is injected through some of the wells. In moving through the formation, it pushes oil toward the remaining production wells. The wells to be used for water injection are usually spaced evenly among the producing wells so that the oil has the shortest possible paths to follow.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection d’eau [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; drainage à l’eau [correct, masculine noun]; balayage par eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de récupération de quantités additionnelles d’huile par injection d’eau dans la formation par des puits forés à cet effet.
CONT: L’injection d’eau (ou water flooding) s’effectue en introduisant, sous pression, de l’eau en grande quantité par un certain nombre de puits d’injection et permet de déplacer ainsi le pétrole brut vers des puits de production.
OBS: injection d’eau : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français ainsi que le précise la source BTECH (Termes techniques nouveaux de Bruno de Bessé).