English (Oil Production)
miscible slug [correct]
CONT: If the water is being used for a miscible slug or polymer formulation, it may be necessary to process the filtered water through an iron exchange water softener.
CONT: ... the reservoir temperature must be less than the critical temperature of the miscible slug.
French (Production pétrolière)
bouchon miscible [correct, masculine noun]; bouchon de solvant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Refoulement par l'eau des bouchons miscibles. [...] une limite inférieure du rapport gaz-eau est celle pour laquelle le gaz et l'eau ont des vitesses égales dans le réservoir. Si l'on dépasse cette limite l'eau [...] vient en contact avec le bouchon de solvant et l'on n’ a plus affaire à un déplacement miscible, mais à un balayage par l'eau [...]