English (Air Defence; Signals (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
artillery locating radar [correct]; ALR [correct]
CONT: The Hughes Aircraft Co.'s ALR (Artillery Locating Radar) entry uses a three-dimensional radar that electronically scans the horizon with a pencil-shaped beam moving so fast that it forms a sensitive electronic barrier over any sector of the radar;s coverage.
French (Défense aérienne; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de repérage de l’artillerie [masculine noun]; radar de localisation d’artillerie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hughes a réalisé un radar(tridimensionnel) à balayage électronique si rapide que son émission forme une véritable barrière dans la zone de couverture.