English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
electronic scanning [correct]; electronic scanning technology [correct]
CONT: Known as the RBE2, it is based on French "Radant" electronic scanning technology and will be able to track up to eight targets simultaneously and provide automatic threat assessment and classification.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Développé par Thomson-CSF et Dassault Electronique, ce radar RBE2 utilise la technologie française «Radant» de balayage électronique.
PHR: Balayage électronique de type actif; passif.