English (Ultrasonography)
compound imaging [correct]; compounding imaging [correct]
CONT: Compound imaging. This technique combines electronic beam steering with conventional linear array technology to produce real-time images acquired from different view angles ... Between 3 and 9 sector images are rapidly acquired and combined to produce a compound real-time image ... Compound imaging improves image quality by reducing speckle, clutter and other acoustic artifacts.
French (Ultrasonographie)
imagerie de combinaison [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de cette technique est de moyenner des images obtenues à des angulations différentes par balayage électronique [...] En pratique, le formateur de faisceau balaie la tranche de section avec des angles différents et reconstruit une image [...] à partir de cinq à neuf balayages spatiaux.
Spanish (Ecografía)
imagen compuesta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una vez que ha finalizado el estudio, los resultados no se obtienen inmediatamente. Es necesario procesar digitalmente toda la información obtenida, consiguiéndose finalmente las imágenes compuestas de PET-TC [tomografía por emisión de positrones y una tomografía computada] que evaluarán los especialistas en Diagnóstico por Imágenes y Medicina Nuclear.