English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colour correction [correct]; color correction [correct]
DEF: Any operation such as masking, dot etching or scanning used to adjust certain tonal values of a colour work thus ensuring a better rendition of colours in reproduction.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
correction des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout procédé tel que le masquage, la morsure du point et le balayage électronique qui permet de corriger un rendu inexact des couleurs et donc d’assurer la fidélité de reproduction des couleurs.