English (Lasers and Masers; Milling and Cereal Industries)
scan horn [correct]
CONT: Electron machines, such as the Radio Dynamics Inc. Dynamitron, produce a beam of high energy electrons, which are magnetically scanned and diffused in a so-called scan horn. Since these electrons do not have the penetrating power of gamma radiation, the material to be treated must be passed in front of the horn in a thin layer, not more than 0.4 to 1.26 centimetres thick. These machines have a throughput of 200 to 400 tonnes per hour, which compares to handling rates of a commercial elevator.
French (Masers et lasers; Minoterie et céréales)
cône à balayage constant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les machines à électrons, comme le Dynamitron de la société Radio Dynamics Inc., produisent un faisceau d’électrons rapides qui sont balayés et diffusés magnétiquement dans un genre de cône à balayage constant. Etant donné que ces électrons ne pénètrent pas dans la masse avec autant d’efficacité que les rayons gamma, il faut faire passer le grain à traiter devant le cône en couches minces, pas plus de 0, 4 à 1, 26 centimètre d’épaisseur. Ces machines ont un débit de 200 à 400 tonnes l'heure, ce qui est comparable à la capacité de manutention d’un silo commercial.