English (Photography; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
spin-scan camera
CONT: ATS 1 was placed ... above the Pacific Ocean ... A spin-scan cloud camera photographed the Pacific basin's changing weather pattern every 20 min.
French (Photographie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
caméra à balayage par rotation [feminine noun]
CONT: le satellite ATS 3 [...] est équipé [...] d’une caméra à balayage par rotation pour les prises de vues en couleur de la couverture nuageuse