English (Facsimile)
picture element [correct]; scanning spot [correct]; critical area [correct]; elemental area [correct]; scanned element [correct]; recording spot [correct]; scanning dot [correct]
DEF: In television, any segment of a scanning line, the dimension of which along the line is exactly equal to the nominal line width; the area which is being explored at any instant in the scanning process.
French (Télécopie)
tache d’exploration [correct, feminine noun]; point d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; point de balayage [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau d’exploration [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau de balayage [correct]; élément exploré [masculine noun]; spot d’exploration [masculine noun]
Spanish (Facsímil)
elemento de imagen [correct, masculine noun]