English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
orthicon [correct, officially approved]; orthicon image tube [correct]
DEF: A camera tube in which a beam of low-velocity electrons scans a photoemissive mosaic that is capable of storing a pattern of electric charges.
CONT: Electronic equipment suitable for use in optical measurements include a high speed electronic shutter, a nanosecond oscilloscope, an orthicon image tube with associated equipment, and various power supplies suitable for use with photomultipliers, flash tubes, etc.
OBS: Has higher sensitivity than [an] iconoscope.
OBS: orthicon: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
orthicon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; orthiconoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de prise de vues dérivé de l'iconoscope et dans lequel le faisceau d’électrons permettant le balayage frappe l'écran perpendiculairement.
OBS: orthicon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
orticón [correct, masculine noun]