English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
light-emitting diode phototypesetter [correct]; LED phototypesetter [correct]
DEF: A digital typesetter in which imaging is based on the use of LEDs, each of which is individually controlled by a computer in order to expose images across the entire image area or screen. The only moving part is the film (or paper) transport mechanism.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
photocomposeuse à barrette de diodes électroluminescentes [correct, feminine noun]; photocomposeuse à barrette DEL [correct, feminine noun]; photocomposeuse DEL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photocomposeuse qui utilise, à la place du faisceau laser, une barrette de diodes électroluminescentes qui couvre une ligne de balayage. La seule partie mobile de la machine correspond à l'avance du film.