English (Medical Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
scanning laser ophthalmoscopy retromode imaging [correct, noun]; SLO retromode imaging [correct, noun]; retromode imaging [correct, noun]; RMI [correct, noun]; RMI; retromodal imaging [correct, noun]
CONT: ... retromode imaging (RMI) is a noncontact and a noninvasive imaging method that relies on ... confocal scanning laser ophthalmoscopic technology. Briefly, there are two kinds of light returning back from the fundus once it is illuminated, a direct reflex and a scattered light. ... RMI is performed by a scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO) working at an infrared wavelength, which creates a pseudo three-dimensional image with highly contrasting margins of retinal abnormalities (e.g., neurosensory detachments, retinal holes, retinoschisis and intraretinal cystic fluid).
French (Imagerie médicale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
imagerie rétromodale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique sans contact et non invasive employée pour produire des images du fond d’œil qui est réalisée avec un ophtalmoscope laser à balayage.