English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bedform study [correct]; study of bedforms [correct]
CONT: Sonar-image and hydrodynamic data were collected during an in situ bedform study at Hen and Chickens Shoal ..., a bay-mouth spit associated shoal east of Cape Henlopen, Delaware, at the mouth of the Delaware Bay ... The purpose of the study was to (1) image the evolution of ripples over time while recording the forcing hydrodynamic conditions, and (2) to compare the observed ripple morphology to the predicted morphology of several models.
OBS: bedform study: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
étude de l’évolution morphologique des fonds [correct, feminine noun]; étude de la morphologie des fonds [correct, feminine noun]; étude de morphologie de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude de l'évolution morphologique des fonds sur un site expérimental d’extraction d’agrégats mixtes au large des côtes de Norfolk et à une profondeur de 25 m, a montré une érosion importante des traces de la drague en 24 mois. Les fonds avaient en certains endroits été abaissés de 2 m de profondeur par passages répétés de la drague. [...] L'observation des fonds 12 mois plus tard par caméras submersibles ne permettait plus d’identifier les sillons laissés par la drague sur les fonds marins. L'utilisation de sonar à balayage latéral 24 mois après l'arrêt des extractions a révélé une érosion quasi complète des sillons.
OBS: étude de morphologie de fond : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.